Woodland Cemetery - Dayton, Ohio
16S E 741695 N 4403025
Over 100,000 people call this their final resting place. It is one of the five oldest garden cemetery in the nation.
Location: Ohio, United States

A history of the cemetery can be found at the cemetery website: http://www.woodlandcemetery.org/. It quoated and reads as follows:

Founded in 1841, Woodland Cemetery is one of the nation’s five oldest rural/garden cemeteries and a unique cultural, botanical and educational resource in the heart of Dayton, Ohio.

Over 3,000 trees and 165 specimens of native Midwestern woody plants grace the Arboretum’s 200 verdant acres of rolling hills. Many of the trees are more than a century old and 9 have been designated "Ohio Champions" by the Ohio Forestry Association.

The Romanesque gateway, chapel, and office, completed in 1889 are on the National Register of Historic Places with the chapel featuring one of the finest original Tiffany windows in the country. The Woodland Mausoleum adds a modern touch to this historic site while featuring 12 beautiful stained glass windows depicting woodland themes from literature and a magnificent rendition of Handel’s “The Messiah.”

Thousands tour the grounds each year to visit the gravesites of Wilbur and Orville Wright, poet Paul Laurence Dunbar, Matilda and Levi Stanley, Queen and King of the Gypsies; Governor James Cox, writer Erma Bombeck, Jeraldyne Blunden, founder of the Dayton Contemporary Dance Company; inventor Charles F. Kettering and entrepreneurs John H. Patterson (NCR), George P. Huffman (Huffy Bicycles), George Mead (Mead Paper), Preserved Smith (Barney & Smith Mfg. Co.).

Though rich with history, Woodland Cemetery continues to perform over 600 interments a year and recently began a comprehensive Pre-Planning program to supplement the area’s widest array of interment and memorial package options.

Today, Woodland’s 200 acres make up one of the nation’s oldest “garden” cemeteries. Its Romanesque gateway, chapel and office, completed in 1889, are on the National Register of Historic Places. The chapel has one of the finest original Tiffany windows in the country. 100,000 monuments, ranging from rugged boulders to Greek statues and temples, note the lives of people who helped to shape a young nation and a young city. With more than 3,000 trees on its rolling hills, Woodland is recognized as one of the area’s finest arboretums. Many of its trees are more than a century old. Having burial space for many years to come, Woodland offers several types of burial services. In the Garden of the Soaring Spirit, lawn crypts provide the advantage of a modern memorial along with a smaller burial space.

Many famous residents are interred here, including Wilbur and Orville Wright.

The cemetery grounds are open until 6:00 pm daily. A map of persons of interest can be found at the office at the main gate.

Cemetery Status: Active