Prasat Sikhoraphum—Sikhoraphum District, Surin Province, Thailand.
An ancient Kymer prasat, in a district capital town.
Location: Thailand

The town of Sikhoraphum is a small district capital (pop. ~10,000) of the north eastern Thai province of Surin. Its main tourist site is an ancient Kymer era prasat, on the eastern outskirts of the town.

The Prasat sits on a square base, ~25m on a side. There is a main prang in the centre, with four small prangs at each corner. The Prasat is in good condition, with distinct, though, worn engravings visible. A moat surrounds the prasat.

The Prasat was built in the glory days of the Kymer empire, when this region was a prominent outlying area of the empire, mostly likely in the 12th century. It was originally a Hindu temple, later converted to Buddhism (~15th century).

The Prasat can be reached by bus or train from either of the two neighbouring provincial capitals (Surin or Sisaket). From the train station you have the choice of a two kilometre hike in the hot, humid, tropical climate, or hiring local transportation. The bus drives past the Prasat, simply ask the driver to let you off at the nearest road (keep repeating: "Pra-Sat See-Kor").

There is very little tourism at this site. The gate guard was asleep when I arrived (30 baht, ~$1us). The local small shops owners opposite were surprised to see a 'farlang' visit their town.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes