The Bell Tower @ Grace Church - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495874 N 4422280
Beautiful, stone bell tower, enclosed with louvers at the top, rises above the front entrance of this church. Very ornate stone trim with fleur-de-lis surround the perimeter. The cornerstone rests at the bottom corner of the edifice.
Location: New Jersey, United States

One of the youngest churches in town and on this street. Constructed in 1958, this beautiful stone church lies at a major intersection in the heart of a local "historic district". A Spartan bell tower rises over the main entrance. On my tour of Merchantville, this clock chimed very loudly throughout the town.

The grounds here are very spacious and the church is well visible as opposed to the other churches, mostly obscured by mature tree growth. The cornerstone is located at the every bottom of the bell tower, between the two entrances. The church also features some very attractive stained glass. A survey of the website reveals the usual religious rhetoric concerning their philosophy, beliefs and association with the community.

Grace Church was organized as a congregation in 1873. The main church was erected in 1894, and later expanded. The congregation began new missions in Maple Shade in 1890 and Cherry Hill in 1961. According to records, or at least what I could discern, the original structure was built to the rear of this at the next intersection.

I found a really neat book which talks about this town and specifically this church. The book was written in 1899. The book is called History of Merchantville, Camden County, N.J. and was written by Francis F. Eastlack. The book can be found HERE. The following comes from this 111-year old history.

As early as 1871 the question of forming an Episcopalian Church was agitated. The first actual service was held as the residence of Henry A. Macomb December 2d, 1872, Edward S. Hall reading the services. Similar meetings at private houses followed, until April 16th, 1873, when, at the residence of George Crump. the Parish was incorporated Oct. 5, '73. A neat wooden chapel was erected in 1878 at the corner of Centre street and Park avenue, the pulpit was occupied by several transient ministers, yet the Rev. Richard George Moses became the first permanent minister and still holds that position.

The chapel was removed to the ground of the proposed church in July, 1890. The present imposing edifice was built during 1893 and 1894, and on September 30th, 1894, he first divine service was solemnized. The first Sunday school superintendent was Henry A. Macomb. Arthur Truscott has the present charge, assisted by fifteen teachers and officers and one hundred and fifty scholars on the roll.

Address
7 East Maple Avenue