General Prudden Alling
18T E 553254 N 4517154
Headstone and grave of General Alling. Located in the Hanover Presbyterian Church cemetery in East Hanover, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

ALLING, Mrs. Mary, wife of General Prudden ALLING, d. 2 Aug 1807, ae 53 yrs, 8 mos

[This information is from Vol. I, pp. 457-462 of Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs, edited by Cuyler Reynolds (New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1911). It is in the Reference collection of the Schenectady County Public Library at R 929.1 R45
Prudden Alling had an uncle, General Prudden, who married a Miss Ogden, of Newark, New Jersey. General Prudden was high sheriff of Morris county when Washington had his headquarters there at and after the revolution, and he took his nephew, Prudden Alling, then a child, to Washington's camp. It was there afterwards that the portrait of Prudden Alling was painted, showing him in scarlet coat and powdered hair in a queue, now owned by Alling Ward, in Ohio, son or grandson of General Prudden's sister. A portrait of Washington was painted in the same style, and is now in the national capital. General Prudden brought up his nephew, Prudden Alling, from childhood.
Location type: Single Grave

Cause of death: Died Later