Edmond Post Office Massacre - Edmond, OK
A massacre in an average US city on an average summer day

The post office building on Broadway, just North of downtown Edmond is your average suburban post office. But on August 20, 1986 it became a building of horror and carnage. A “disgruntled postal worker,” Patrick Sherrill, after being reprimanded by his supervisors the day before, arrived at this post office early on the morning of August 20th, 1986 and opened fire on his co-workers, killing fourteen and wounding six. He then shot himself.

In 1989, the city of Edmond in conjunction with the U.S. Postal Service erected a sculpture and fountain on this site as a memorial to those who lost their lives that day: Patricia Ann Chambers, Judy Stephens Denney, Richard C. Esser, Jr., Patricia A. Gabbard, Jonna Ruth Gragert, Patty Jean Husband, Betty Ann Jared, William F. Miller, Kenneth W. Morey, Leroy Orrin Phillips, Jerry Ralph Pyle, Paul Michael Rockne, Thomas Wade Shader, Jr., Patti Lou Welch.

Numerous newspaper articles in the Edmond Sun and Oklahoma City’s Daily Oklahoman documented this event and the stories that followed it. The link below is from Time Magazine which gives a firsthand account of that awful day. The following web address is the write-up by the Oklahoma Historical Society. www.digital.library.okstate.edu/encyclopedia/entries/E/ED003
Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 08/19/2006