Jackanias Wood House -- Woodstown, Salem County, NJ
Home of the "founder" of Woodstown, Jackanias Wood.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Home is part of the Walking tour of Historic Woodstown, NJ. The Walking Tour is available here:

The best description of the home comes from the 2005 Woodstown by candlelight program:

"The first written reference which mentions “Woodstown” by name was in ad by Jackanias Wood which was placed in a Philadelphia newspaper in 1766 for an Equine stud service. The address given in this ad was “Wood’s Town” Salem County.

This stately brick house is known locally as “The Wood House.” It is fortunate that such a fine home, almost entirely original, still stands in Woodstown.

The original and oldest part of the house was built in 1757 by Jackanias Wood. Unfortunately, most of the original building was destroyed by fire, but a small section on the left side of the house still stands and was incorporated into its reconstruction. The Flemish Bond construction makes is easily distinguishable from the rest of the building. It is the only example of Flemish Bond in Woodstown.

The front part of this brick Colonial home was rebuilt on a grand scale in 1792. The Victorian front porch was a later addition. Wooden floors and staircases, glowing chandeliers and 5 original fireplaces still warm this historic home."

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1757

Architectural Period/Style: Federal