"THE" Glendive, MT Historical Marker
The story of how Glendive got its name, and a sporting chap with a very fitting last name.
Location: Montana, United States

FULL TEXT AS FOLLOWS:

A yachting party consisting of Capt. Wm. Clark, of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, six of his men, Sacajawea and her child floated by here August 1, 1806, navigating a craft made by lashing together two hollowed-out cottonwood logs. It was Clark's birthday and the outfit had to land that afternoon to let a herd of buffalo swim the river ahead of them.

Sir George Gore, a "sporting" Irish nobleman, arrived on the scene to hunt in 1955 with Jim Bridger as a guide. Gore's harvest during an eleven-month stay in the Yellowstone Valley included 105 bears, over 2,000 buffalo and 1,400 elk and deer. He hunted for the thrill of the chase and trophies only infrequently using the meat. The Crows, who occupied this country, hotly protested the devastation of their food supply.

It was Sir George who named the local tributary to the Yellowstone River "Glendive", and the town assumed the same name 25 years later. During the cattle boom of the 1880s Glendive became the "Queen City of the Cow Land." in 1884, 12,800 "pilgrims" or eastern cattle were unloaded here in one week to help stock the range. They may have been "barnyard stock" but their progeny grew up rough, tough and hard to curry.
Describe the area and history:
Glendive is a city in and the county seat of Dawson County, Montana, United States. The population was 4,729 at the 2000 census. The town of Glendive is located in South Eastern Montana and is considered by many as an agricultural hub of Eastern Montana. The town itself is tucked between the Yellowstone River and the Badlands, named for the rugged terrain and jagged rock formations that are known to exist in the area. The motto of Glendive is: Good people surrounded by badlands