Font- St Michael & All Angels Church - Fringford- Oxon
A pretty church with some stunning windows and architectural features inside.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

There is a new plaque unveiled to Flora Thompson the author of From Larkrise to Candleford who lived in the village and worshipped in this church.

There has been a church on the present site since Saxon times, although the earliest part of the present church of St Michael and All Angel's dates from the early 12th century.
The south door dates from this period as do the northern arches of the nave. On the south side of the nave, there are some men's heads carved on one pillar making faces at some grotesque women's heads on the opposite pillar. These seem to be a 13th century carver's joke!

The roughly carved medieval screen dates from the 16th century. The church was largely rebuilt in the 19th century by the three wealthy rectors who are all commemorated in the church.

The new chancel was built, the north aisle was rebuilt, the present tower was built to replace the wooden belfry and the south aisle was enlarged. In 1905, the north chapel was rebuilt by the Chinnery family and two clearstory windows were added.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 12th century