Markham Station - Concordville, Pennsylvania
18S E 456737 N 4415704
Markham Station now serves as the visitor center for the Park at Newlin Grist Mill, and was originally built as a railroad station in 1868.

Markham Station is on the grounds of the Newlin Grist Mill Complex, a park consisting of a number of historic buildings. One of these buildings is Markham Station, refurbished to its original appearance (to the extent possible) and adapted to become the visitor center for the complex.

In Wikipedia, it states (visit link) 'The Philadelphia and Baltimore Central Railway was built through the property in 1859; this allowed the mill to market its flour in Philadelphia and Baltimore. A railway station was built in 1868....'

An interesting article (visit link) on the history of the P&BC Rwy indicates the railroad was begun not far from Markham Station.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
Visitor center

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: The Philadelphia and Baltimore Central Railway; The Philadelphia, Baltimore & Washington Railroad; The Pennsylvania Railroad; The Penn Central