Soudan Iron Ore - Soudan, MN
Large Iron Ore nugget and dedication plaque in Soudan, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Large Iron Ore nugget on stone base in a highway pullover near Soudan, MN. Soudan, MN is the home of the nearby Soudan Underground Mine which is now a state park, but was one of the first iron ore mines in Minnesota.

The plaque reads:

July 31, 1884 - July 31, 1934

Erected by the Vermillion Range of the Old Settlers Association on the Fiftieth Anniversary of the first shipment of iron ore from Soudan Mine and State of Minnesota, to commemorate that industrial event, and in remembrance of those sturdy pioneers who made it possible.

There is also a plaque there in reference to the first iron ore shipment. Nice memorial and pullover area and you can see the mine from the iron ore monument.
Group that erected the marker: Old Settlers Association

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: