Old Village Mercantile Caledonia, Missouri
15S E 696181 N 4181888
A impressive wooden cigar store Indian stands inside the Old Village Mercantile (Circa 1909) in Caledonia, Missouri. It was crafted by a local Native American woman. In its left hand it holds cigars. The carving was made in the 1960s.

The Old Village Mercantile is a delightful store circa 1909 with a variety of vintage items for sale as well as a wide variety of candies and fudge.

It is on Caledonia's Main Street historic district. The town looks much as it did in the 1800s or 1900s. It was founded by a Scot and thus the name for Scotland in the Roman era.
Physical Address:
Old Village Mercantile