Fourth and Church of Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee
16S E 519882 N 4002142
Marker is in Nashville, Tennessee, in Davidson County. Marker is at the intersection of 4th Avenue North and Church Street, on the left when traveling south on 4th Avenue North.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Once Cherry and Spring Street, later Cherry and Church, is rich in Nashville history. Near here, April 2, 1781, Charlotte Reeves Robertson, wife of Colonel James Robertson, turned the pioneers' dogs loose on raiding Indians during the "Battle of the Bluff" and saved Fort Nashborough. In 1930, the Noel Hotel, one of the South's finest, was formally opened. The Hamilton Bank , upon acquiring the property in 1972, elected to restore the Noel building in celebration of this, our American Bicentennial, thereby saving a landmark for future generations.
Group that erected the marker: General Francis Nash Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: