CNHS - Doukhobor Suspension Bridge
A suspension bridge built by hand with mostly Doukhobor labour. It opened in October of 1913.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In use until 1966 when it was abandoned for the new bridge built just down stream of the suspension bridge. The paper (pdf) used to analyze whether this structure was suitable for recognition as a CNHS can be viewed here.

Although there is a plaque, as of May 01, 2010, it is at the nearby Doukhobor Discovery Centre. (N49 17.795 W117 38.431) The bridge has gone through a major restoration and was opened to the public on May 22. 2010. The co-ordinates are at the end that you access it from. The pictures on the site are from a visit in 2009 and again in 2010 (I was about 20 days too early to actually walk on the bridge.) Talking to staff at the Centre, there was still some debate on the plaque's final installation location at the bridge site.

This is the Official Brilliant Suspension Bridge website that has a lot of information on the history, the work to get the bridge restored, and lots of pictures and news about the restoration.

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: British Columbia