Roi Et Lak Mueang—Roi Et, Thailand.
The City Pillar Shrine for the town and province of Roi-Et, in north east Thailand.
Location: Thailand

A Lak Mueang or 'City Pillar Shrine' is a public shrine, usually in the shape of a pillar, which represents the tutelary diety of each province of Thailand. The pillar is housed in a structure, which often reflects the historical background of the province. Each Shrine has great religious, social, and political importance, and are held in high regard by the local inhabitants. Most Thai provinces have an official Shrine, and some districts within a province have their own, smaller shrine.

Roi Et is a small city in north eastern Thailand, pleasant and attractive. At the centre of the town is a small lake (Palanchai Lake), which surrounds a small island, which is connected to the surrounding land by a small isthmus. On this small isthmus are two prominent cultural and political landmarks, one of these is the City Pillar Shrine for the city and province, the other a representation of the Democracy monument in Bangkok. (The lake area and island park are pleasant spots to visit, if you are in the city.)

The shrine itself is a relatively small structure, compared to some other shrines, however, it is certainly attractive, well designed and well maintained. There is a shop adjacent in which visitors can buy religious items to use at the shrine (candles, flowers, ribbons, and so forth). I visited on a Friday around midday, and there were at least a dozen people at the shrine.

Inside the shrine is the city pillar itself. It is shorter than the previous I have seen, no more than a metre high (usually 2m or over), the top of the pillar is wrapped in brightly coloured ribbons, and the area around the pillar is covered with small statues (elephants, people, horses, etc). I was surprised to see that the pillar is partly hollow, and inside the cavity is a smaller version of the pillar (gallery).
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes