Pioneer Cemetery - Grand Canyon, Arizona
Small cemetery located at Grand Canyon Village, next to the Shrine of Ages
Location: Arizona, United States

Pioneer Cemetery at the Grand Canyon is located just a few minutes' walk from the South Rim, by the Ranger Station and Shrine of Ages. Parking is plentiful nearby.

Pioneer Cemetery has a beautifully crafted stone arch entryway, with a very long wooden beam as the overhead support and several steps on both sides of the arch. There are a couple of signs at the entrance to give information on the cemetery. Burial here is quite restrictive, with residency appearing to be the most predominant requirement.

There are approximately 250 marked graves here, ranging from fancy markers to etched rocks. It appears that a recent renovation to the cemetery has resulted in new markers at some of the headstones of the more prominent residents. I like that these markers will help visitors to the Grand Canyon find the headstones of the Grand Canyon pioneers more easily.

Also at Pioneer Cemetery are two memorial/monuments: one to the victims of the June 30, 1956 aircraft accident (tall marker straight ahead from the front entrance), and a tall War Memorial near the back of the grounds.

There is a wooden gate currently at the cemetery entrance today, but the cemetery photo from a few years ago shows no gate.

Text on plaque on stone archway:
Erected by John Ivens Post No. 42