Eusebio Kino - Tucson, Arizona
12S E 503985 N 3566281
Standing sculpture of Father Kino at the Arizona Historical Society, on the campus of the University of Arizona
Location: Arizona, United States

The Father Kino sculpture is located on the south side of the Arizona Historical Society, near another sculpture, of John Campbell Greenway (a distinguished citizen of Arizona).
Father Kino is dressed in the typical attire of his profession, with his hat hanging behind him. His right hand is raised up, but there is no indication why. He is on a two foot tall concrete pedestal, and in a nicely landscaped desert setting.
There are several places in Tucson named after Father Kino, two of which are Kino Hospital and Kino Parkway, and some in Mexico to honor him. Tucson has several sculptures of Father Kino on display.

From the Smithsonian Art database:

Description:

A standing portrait of Eusebio Francisco Kino with his proper right hand raised. He is dressed in a priest's robes with a wide belt around his waist. A small rosary with a crucifix hangs from his belt on his proper left side. A large rosary with a cross hangs around his neck. A long cape and a broad-brimmed hat hang down his back. On his feet he wears a pair of slippers adorned with spurs. The figure stands on a low concrete base.

Inscription:

(On plaque on front of base:) EUSEBIO FRANCISCO KINO/1645-1711/PIONEER JESUIT MISSIONARY/EXPLORER OF NORTHWESTERN NEW SPAIN/CARTOGRAPHER, HISTORIAN AND MISSION BUILDER/THE OTHER ORIGINAL CASTING, REPRESENTING ARIZONA,/IS LOCATED IN THE CAPITOL, WASHINGTON, D.C./SCULPTOR - SUZANNE SILVERCRUYS unsigned

Dimensions:

Sculpture: approx. 7 1/2 ft. x 36 in. x 38 in.; Base: approx. 25 x 36 x 48 in.

Remarks:

This sculpture is the second cast of the original work which is located in the rotunda in the W. S. Capitol, Washington, D.C. Both sculptures were cast at the same time. This sculpture was kept in a crate at the Arizona Historical Society from the time it was cast until it was installed in 1974. For additional information see: C. L. Sonnichsen's "Pioneer Heritage," Tucson, AZ: Arizona Historical Society, 1984, pg. 157, 171; Catholic Standard (Washington, DC), Sept. 27, 1963, pg. 11; Nov. 27, 64; Tucson Citizen, Feb. 12, 1965.
TITLE: Eusebio Kino

ARTIST(S): Silvercruys, Suzanne, 1898-1973, sculptor. Roman Bronze Works, founder.