Hopewell Baptist Church - Edmond, OK
The Teepee Church

This unique building has stood vacant since 1989. Funds are not available for restoration at this time, but there are plans to do so.

This Baptist church was nicknamed “The Teepee Church” by the locals, for good reason. It was designed by world famous architect, Bruce Goff (1904-1982). Goff was self-educated and had the reputation of being extremely creative and fearless in his designs.

This building was completed in 1951, using scrap materials available to him, such as old drill pipe and native fieldstone. Its teepee shape and oilfield scraps are a reminder of Oklahoma’s Native American history and the place oil and gas drilling has played in this State.

Though designed by a famed architect, the building was constructed completely by the church membership, taking four years to complete. The completed building was featured in Time magazine in 1955 and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2002.

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times: