1907 - Little Rock City Hall - Little Rock, Arkansas
City Hall for the city of Little Rock, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Little Rock City Hall was built beginning in 1906. The building was designed by architect Charles Thompson blending Classical Roman and Italian Renaissance elements in its design. The building had a dome when constructed however by the mid-1950s it had become structurally unsound and was removed rather than being repaired. During the 1960s into the early 1980s it was thought that the city would relocate to a new building and unsympathetic alterations were made the the building. In 1984 the decision was made that the city would remain in the building and restoration was begun in 1987. In 1998 the building was reopened and had been restored to its 1908 appearance minus the dome.
Year of construction: 1907