Bluemont Presbyterian Church - Fancy Gap, Virginia
The Bluemont Presbyterian Church is one of the 6-Rock Churches built by the Reverend Bob Childrss.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Bluemont Presbyterian Church is one of six rock churches built by Rev. Bob Childress, who was the subject of the book, The Man Who Moved a Mountain by Richard C. Davids. Bluemont is the largest of the six rock churches. The Burch was built in 1919 and stands adjacent to the Blue Ridge Parkway just north of Fancy Gap, Virginia. Visitors who wish to view the property are encouraged to do so, but tours are not available. The six churches are a popular regional attraction. Church can be viewed from the Blue Ridge Parkway. Reverend Stewart Childress, who is the grandson of Bob Childress still conduct services every Sunday at Bluemont and the nearby Mayberry Presbyterian Church.
Church Name: Bluemont Presbyterian Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes