Piers Shonks, St Mary’s Church, Brent Pelham, Herts, UK
There is an 11th century tomb in St Mary’s church wall with an interesting legend behind it.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Piers Shonks was Lord of the Manor of Pelham. Legend has it that Shonks slayed a dragon that was wreaking havoc in the surrounding area. After the dragon was slain the Devil appeared and swore to have Shonks’ soul, whether he was buried inside or outside the church.

The legend continues that when Shonks was on his deathbed he fired an arrow, asking that he be buried where the arrow landed. The arrow went through the South window of St Mary’s Church and pierced the North wall. As Piers Shonks was buried in the church wall, he cheated the devil by not being buried either outside or inside the church.

In the North wall of the Nave there is an elaborately carved tomb built into an arch on the wall. Above the tomb there is an inscription

“Nothing of Cadmus, nor St. George, those Names
Of great Renown, survives them but their Fames.