The Fountain - Flagstaff, Arizona
Old fountain carved of volcanic rock, located inside Riordan Mansion State Historic Park
Location: Arizona, United States

This very old and intricately designed fountain is one of numerous historic items located inside Riordan Mansion State Historic Park on the campus of Northern Arizona University. The fountain itself is #10 on the Self-Guided Walk of the Riordan Estate Grounds. There is no fee to access the self-guided tour, but there is a fee to enter the mansion. Both are well worth the stop to learn about the history of this beautiful mansion and the art work incorporated into the design of the house.

Quoted from the Self-Guided Walk pamphlet:
"The fountain was constructed of native volcanic rock. Several animals and nature images are hand carved into the stone surface. See if you can find the pelican and the owl. The grandchildren say this was one of Michael's favorite places to sit and read or write. Growing in and around the low rock wall surrounding the fountain are the edible, berry producing Golden current and thorny New Mexican locust. "

From the Smithsonian Art database:

Description:

Fountain carved of volcanic rock consisting of seven parts with water catching basins. Among the carved motifs on the left are a pelican, a vine, a parrot and a human face. On the right are a donkey head and an owl. On the front is a leaf, a frog about to be eaten by a snake, and a scallop.

Dimensions:
Overall: approx. 6 x 6 x 7 ft.

Remarks:

The fountain was commissioned by Michael Riordan, a wealthy Flagstaff lumber barron. It is located beside the Riordan mansion, which was built in 1904.

Link to park website:
TITLE: The Fountain