Old Stone Tavern - Greenwich, NJ
The Old Stone Tavern in Greenwich, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

From the American Guide: "STONE TAVERN (private), built 1734, which looks much like the Dutch Colonial houses in northern New Jersey. It is believed that the cut stone of which it was built was brought to Greenwich as ballast in the hold of a trading vessel. The tavern originally dispensed hospitality and, on occasion, legal correction until the county seat was removed to Bridgeton. The building bears little evidence of its age."

The building is absolutely gorgeous and extremely well maintained!
Marker Name: OLD STONE TAVERN

Marker Type: Official NJ State

Marker text:
Built in 1728 by Jacob Ware. "The oldest tavern in the county where one could obtain bedde and board for man and beast."

Dedication Date: 01/01/1999

City: Greenwich