Locomotive 1218 - Tower, MN
Historic Locomotive 1218 located in Tower, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This wonderful locomotive is located in Tower, MN. The locomotive was built in 1910 by the Duluth and Iron Range railway to haul iron ore, passengers, supplies and food. The engine is being restored by volunteers and is available for walking tours, photos and more. A descriptive sign in front of the locomotive provides the specifics and details.

Located near the Tower Railroad Museum, which is open 7 days a week in the summer. This is a great pit stop for families, playground, museum, several railroad cars you can walk through and more.
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): No

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Display is designed to allow additional climbing access.