Wellstone Memorial and Historic Site - Eveleth, MN
15T E 540858 N 5250158
Memorial and Historic site dedicated to Senator Paul Wellstone, his wife Shiela, daughter Marcia and four others in rural Eveleth, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historic site and memorial are dedicated to Senator Paul Wellstone, his wife Sheila, their daughter and four others near Eveleth, MN. Senator Wellstone and the others were killed in a plane crash on October 25, 2002, just 11 weeks before the election.

Senator Wellstone was a two term DFL (Democratic) senator from Minnesota. Known as the leading voice for liberalism in the United States Senate. He was a true voice of the people. His special causes were the environment, peace, labor, mental health and with his wife, domestic abuse.

The memorial is a place for reflection and commemoration. It is a paved interpretive trail with several informational signs throughout the trail, detailing the life and work of Paul, and his wife, Sheila. Each person is memorialized with a huge boulder and bronze plaque. The day that I was there it was pouring rain so it is hard to read the plaques in my photos. Visitors have left mementoes, such as flags, coins, photos etc at the memorials.

Location: Roadside Memorial