Baroque Plague Column in Moravska Trebova, Czech Republic
Marian plague column in the centre of historic square in Moravska Trebová.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

EN
In the centre of hstoric square in Moravska Trebová is situated Baroque plague column erected in 1718-20 in memory of plague epidemic from 1715. One third of citizens of the Moravska Trebová (900 people in these times) died of plague. The author is Jan Sturm, famous sculptor from Olomouc. Besides of St. Mary on top of the columns, they are situated here: St. Sebestian, St. Rochus, St. Pet from Alkantara and Charles Borromeo are on the bigger pedestal. St, Joseph, St. John of Nepomuk, St. Anton Paduansky and St. Francis.
In front of the monument there are sculptures of St. Rosalie.
CZ
Uprostred námestí se nachází morový sloup, postavený v letech 1718–1720 na pamet morové epidemie z roku 1715, jíž podlehla tretina obyvatel celého mesta. Tehdy asi 900 osob. Autorem díla i jeho socharské výzdoby byl olomoucký sochar Jan Sturmer. Svetci na morovém sloupu jsou Šebestián, Rochus, Pet z Alkantary a Karel Boromejský na vetším podstavci, Josef, Jan Nepomucký, Antonín Paduánský a František Xaverský; vpredu ve velkém podstavci je jeskyne se sochou sv. Rozálie. Na vrcholu sloupu je socha Panny Marie (Immaculata).
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column