St Mary the Virgin, Furneux Pelham, Herts, UK
A 15th century church with a fine medieval roof and unusual motto on the tower.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church is largely 15th century, although the chancel is mid 13th century and the South chapel is 16th century. The church is of flint construction

The West tower has three stages with an embattled parapet and lead spike. The tower has a clock with the unusual motto Time Flies, Mind your Business surrounding it. The motto appears to derive from the American coin, the Fugio Cent, dating from 1787.

There is a good tie beam roof to the nave and aisles. The roof was restored and elaborately painted in the 1960s by the artist John Norbury.

A piscina can be seen to the left of the main door and there is a sedilia in the chancel.

Some of the stained glass in the South chapel is by William Morris and Edward Burne Jones.