The Bell Tower @ St. Peter Roman Catholic Church - Merchantville, NJ
18S E 495481 N 4422231
An imposing, stone bell tower rises over the left side of this hundred and four-year old church and look more like a fortified fort than religious edifice. The chimed rather loudly on the hour.
Location: New Jersey, United States

No doubt the bell tower is the most conspicuous part of this old church. It can be seen from a few blocks away (I saw it 1/4 mile away). The tower reminded me of late Gothic architecture with the traditional narrow windows on all four sides, two sets each. There are windows mid way up and little mini-windows or slits just before the top. It is very typical of our towers in NJ and PA and looks like it is some type of battlefield fortification.

According to the date stone this church was constructed in 1906, the stone being laid, November 4 of that year. The church is beautiful, constructed of stone, with lots of stained glass, interesting hard angles and recessed area and a gorgeous one of a kind statue of St. Peter in the front. Naturally the church neglected to write about its history on an otherwise comprehensive website.

There is also a school next door, its date stone being laid in 1951. t. Peter School was founded in 1927 and continues today as a parish school from pre-school level through grade eight. Curriculum and policies of the Camden Diocese, as well as those created by the administration and faculty, are implemented.

Address of Tower:
43 West Maple Avenue