Chandler Executive Airport - Fresno, CA
Located 2 miles from Downtown Fresno on Kearney Boulevard.

Chandler Field was one of Fresno's original landing strips. Officially established in 1929 on the farm of Wilbur Chandler, a local politician. Chandler was a flight enthusiast who allowed pilots to use his fields after harvest until the next crop was planted. By 1929, his land was so popular that he and his wife deeded a portion to the City of Fresno to establish an airport.

Through the 1930s and 40s it was the local commercial air passenger terminal and continued to develop until the city acquired Hammer Field from the US Army and Chandler was reduced to a General Aviation airport.

The airport Administration Building/Terminal includes a cafe pilot's lounge and a waiting area for travelers. The Terminal was constructed in 1936 by the Works Progress Administration and has been been restored to its depression era "grandeuer" it was recently designated a Local Historic District.

FCH is open 24 hours a day, however its tower is unmanned and a city attendant is "on duty" from 8AM to 5PM. There are two asphalt runways R12/ L30 the longest of which is 3600 feet.

Type: Municipal

ICAO Airport Code: KFCH