Norfolk Botanical Gardens
A very brief introduction to the creation of the Botanical Gardens.
Location: Virginia, United States

"These gardens were conceived by City Manager Thomas Thompson during the Great Depression. His idea was executed by city gardener Frederic Heutte; noted landscape architect Charles F. Gillette served as a consultant. In 1938 about 200 black women were paid with Works Progress Administration funds to clear and plant the first 25 acres. The first phase of the gardens, which now occupy 175 acres and include landscaped vistas, arboretums and special display areas, were their creation."

This mark is inside the garden grounds and does require an admission fee. Check the website for the seasonal hours and current fee schedule. Even if you are not a botanist at heart, there are tons of activities for young and old to enjoy....easily more than a days worth depending on your pace. If you reside locally and find you might want to go more than once, the membership is definitely the way to go.
Marker Number: KN-2

Marker Title: Norfolk Botanical Gardens