Hohokam Canal System - Mesa, Arizona
This extensive prehistoric canal system serviced 100,000 square acres.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Hohokam were a tribe of Native Americans living in the Salt River Valley (metro Phoenix area) in Arizona. Given the desert climate, they developed an extensive irrigation system. The Hohokam constructed one of the largest and most sophisticated irrigation networks ever created using pre-industrial technology, servicing over 100,000 acres of farmland. It is also the oldest irrigation system in the US.

They had several periods of canal construction over the years. Between AD 600 and AD 700, several major canal systems were constructed. Several new canals were constructed between AD 900 and AD 1100. Circa 1450 AD, the Hohokam abandoned the area for reasons unknown. In the 1600 and 1700's, early Spanish explorers found the modern Pima Indians on the nearby Gila River still using the Hohokam canal system to irrigate their crops.

In total, over 700 miles of major canals were constructed by hand without the benefit of modern survey instruments, machinery, or wheeled vehicles. Some canals were as large as 13 feet wide and 12 feet deep. The Hohokam adjusted their canals for terrain utilizing 4 different distribution systems depending on terrain. The canals were largest nearest the headwaters, tapering throughout to maintain a velocity between approximately 1.5 and 3 ft per second throughout the system.

The ancient canals of the Hohokam played a large role in the development of the cities that make up the greater Phoenix metro area. There are two versions about how the modern day canals began in the valley. Salt River Project, a major water and electricity utility in the state, claims that in the late nineteenth century, Jack Swilling looked at the Hohokam canals and organized a group of men to dig the first modern canal. The City of Mesa claims it was their mormon pioneers that dug the first modern canal in the area. Regardless, today Phoenix metro area is crisscrossed with canals that supply various needs of residents in the Salt River Valley today.

The site I chose to show this system is the Park of the Canals in Mesa, Arizona. From the coordinates, you will see one of the preserved canal remains as you stand on the little bridge. The park preserves some of the old canals, long since filled in by silt and desert dirt over time. However, you can still see evidence of the canals. There is also a plaque nearby from the Society of Civil Engineers commemorating the prehistoric canal engineering. The plaque is located at N 33° 26.725 W 111° 48.889, on a wall near the restrooms south of this waymark.
Location:
Park of the Canals Mesa, Arizona