HANK AND AUDREY WILLIAMS - Andalusia, AL
Historical marker marking the location of Hank and Audrey Williams marriage, Andalusia, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker marking the location of Hank and Audrey Williams marriage, Andalusia, AL. The marker is located on Three Notch Road a block from the city square. The marker is doubly interesting because the reverse side is a marker for the historic Three Notch Road (WWM94HG).
Marker Name: HANK AND AUDREY WILLIAMS

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
HANK AND AUDREY WILLIAMS MARRIED DEC. 15, 1944 Nineteen-year-old Hank Williams was singing with a medicine show in Pike County in 1943 when he met Audrey Sheppard. She was estranged from her husband, with whom she had a daughter, Lycrecia Ann, born Aug. 13, 1941. Hank and Audrey lived in Andalusia while Hank’s band performed at the Riverside Inn on the east bank of the Conecuh River at River Falls. Ten days after her divorce, Justice of the Peace M. A. Bovett married them at John G. Wright, Sr’s garage in this building. The marriage inspired many of his songs. Randall Hank Williams, Jr, was born May 26, 1949. Hank and Audrey divorced May 29, 1952, seven months before his death. They are buried side by side in Montgomery. Marker erected 2006 by Alabama Bureau of Tourism & Travel

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006