18S E 271860 N 4233887
Union troops to the right of you. Confederate troops to the left of you. And where ARE you? Several maps and signs orient the visitor to their exact position on the Spotsylvania Court House Battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

A driving tour or a walking tour through the Spotsylvania Court House BattlefieldClick for related waymark to open in new window in Virginia takes you through the sites of many different conflicts, skirmishes, strategic maneuvers, and other key pivotal locations of the Civil War battle that took place here in May 1864. Historical displays and signs are posted throughout the battlefield explaining the sequence of events and positions and movements of troops. There are also maps with yellow 'You Are Here' arrows done in relief to help visitors orient themselves in relation to the battles or maneuvers.

This map is found at the Upton's Road tour stop. Information details Col. Upton's charge and attack on Confederate trenches and his movement down a nearby road through the woods. The yellow arrow shows exactly where 'you are' as compared to where the Union and Confederate lines were and Upton's moves.

Location Name: Spotsylvania Court House Battlefield - Upton's Road