The Bell Tower @ The Lutheran Church of Our Savior - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496719 N 4417297
This tower rises handsomely off the center of the church from a 3-foot base to an open tower area giving rise to a steeple. The highlight of this church.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The steeple and bell tower can be seen a block or two away and are the tallest things for about two blocks until the Catholic Church with its huge, stone imposing tower. This tower appears to be made of wood, with siding and possible a slate "roof" on the steeple. Everything is white. The tower part has four window, one on each side with oblong windows with half circle tops.

Another suburban church in the middle of a housing development and the second on this road. A cornerstone on the right front corner reveals this church was rebuilt 16 years after its initial construction.

From their website: The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Our Savior is a faith community that worships Jesus as our Lord, proclaims and shares God's Word, welcomes all people, serves human needs, and nurtures personal and spiritual growth through fellowship all to the glory of God.

Also from their site: Our Savior was founded on Aug. 8, 1927. The first worship was held in a store on Haddon Avenue in Haddonfield. The founders purchased the steelwork of the Church of the Americas constructed at the Sesquicentennial Exposition in Philadelphia and erected the structure at its current location, the corner of Wood Lane and Wayne Avenue in Haddonfield. Our Savior was dedicated on May 6, 1928. The Rev. Benjamin G. Lotz was the first pastor. Address
204 Wayne Avenue
Haddonfield, NJ 08033