Settlement of Blanding - 248
A brief history of the Blanding, Utah and a special bell.
Location: Utah, United States

Erected in 1958, this Daughters of Utah Pioneers is located along side the community's Morman church and is accompanied by an important bell to Blanding's history.

The text of the marker reads as follows:

No. 248
Erected 1958
SETTLEMENT OF BLANDING

A canal was surveyed from Johnson Creek on Blue Bounty to White Mesa; in 1902-3 lots were staked for homes. Two years later Albert R. Lyman and family pitched first tent and settled one block west of this site. In 1907 a tent school was established. Population increased by families from Bluff and refugees from Mexico. Called “Grayson” Postal Service changed the name to “Blanding” in 1915. Last Indian uprising of frontier west occurred here in 1923. Death of Ute Chief “Old Posey” ended the trouble. This bell rang for church, school, fires, and other occasions.

San Juan County, Utah
Marker Name: Settlement of Blanding