Fresno Traction Co.
Located on Huntington Blvd. near Cedar Ave. in Fresno, CA

Fresno, CA once had a progressive streetcar system until 1939 when buses replaced the trolleys. Huntington Boulevard was a line that connected downtown Fresno with the County hospital a few miles east. After the trolleys were removed from service the rail line was used for freight through the end of World War II. The Marker reads as follows

"During the year 1903, streetcars began to rattle along the city streets from the San Joaquin River through the fig garden area to downtown Fresno and east along Huntington Boulevard to Sunnyside.

Providing a reliable, entertaining, even elegant method of transportation, trolley cars became an overnight sensation and continued for 36 years under the operation of the Fresno Traction Company. Honoring the men and the streetcars that shaped the growth of our community, we dedicate this monument.

Erected 1983 by Jim Savage Chapter 1852, E Clampus Vitus.

"