Tom Wills Interchange - Dandenong North, Victoria
A sign referring to Tom Wills and the naming of the Interchange
Location: Victoria, Australia

written on the sign:

Recognising our Heritage:
TOM WILLS

The interchange of the Eastlink and The Monash Freeway was named "Tom Wills Interchange" in honour of one of the founding fathers of Australian Rules Football.

This name also celebrates the historical links of the game to Melbourne's outer east - the interchange is located near Waverly Park, formerly known as VFL/AFL Park.

The Tom Wills Interchange is a show piece of Eastlink, featuring an impressive series of ramps and bridges made out of both steel and concrete.

Tom Wills Interchange points of interest:
- Consists of Seven bridges
- Monash flyover or steel box girder bridge stands more then five storeys (or 10 meters) above Eastlink
- Tom Wills Interchanges hosts one of the largest wetland sites with 11 per cent of total wetland landscaping on Eastlink planted area
- Over 850,000m3 of earth works was moved within the Tom Wills Interchange. If placed in the MCG it would fill the ground 42m deep.

More information on Tom Wills available at the link
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only