The Java Windows - The National Memorial Arboretum, Croxall Road, Alrewas, Staffordshire, UK
30U E 585591 N 5842896
These special stained glass windows are a memorial to the Far East Prisoners of War and they can be found in the Memorial Building at The National Memorial Arboretum.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Java Windows are part of the Java Memorial in the FEPOW Memorial Building. They are a replica of the original windows which are in the Anglican Church of All Saints in Jakarta.

Lt Cdr Upton RNVR made the original windows to be displayed in St George's Church at Tandjong Priok which was built by prisoners of war. They are a memorial to all the FEPOWs held in Java during World War II.

Showing the four countries from which prisoners were incarcerated together the windows have Holland, Britain, USA and Australia represented. They are incredibly detailed considering the hardship the prisoners went through in the Far East and the limited resources to hand.

On the memorial with the windows is an illustration of the tiny church which was used in Japanese propaganda material. On the opposite side is a plan of the Tandjong Priok prison camp drawn by Capt A.A. Duncan A&SH. Of much interest is the lion on the British insignia whose face is of Winston Churchill and an indication of the defiance and sense of humour which was to save so many lives. There is a newspaper article on this lion below the window together with a wooden map of Java.

The building is a very special place to visit and portrays a true appreciation of what FEPOWs suffered and endured.
Type of building where window is located: Museum

The FEPOW Memorial Building, The National Memorial Arboretum
Croxall Road
Alrewas, Staffordshire United Kingdom
DE13 7AR

Days of Operation: Everyday apart from Christmas Day with times below apart from closing at dusk in Winter

Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM