Rushing Rapids Parkway - Jay Cooke State Park - Carlton, MN
Scenic state park located along the Rushing Rapids Parkway, Carlton, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This scenic byway may be short but it is nothing less than spectacular. The Parkway is only 9 miles long from Carlton, MN to Fond Du Lac, MN. The Parkway follows the St. Louis River as it makes its deep descent through the woods and slate geology of the park area.

Jay Cooke State Park founded in 1915 is approximately 8900 acres and includes some of the most spectacular scenery anywhere. A rustic ranger cabin, stone picnic shelter, swining bridge, shale and slate bedrock with the St. Louis River flowing over them is awesome. Depending on the water level, there are a multitude of waterfalls. The park also has several scenic overlooks. This park and the entire parkway is a photo and scenic wonderland.
Program: US State Program

Official Name: Rushing Rapids Parkway