Dedicated to the Homesteaders of Kay County, Blackwell, Ok
14S E 653165 N 4074232
Dedication to all the homesteaders in Kay County, Ok that raced for land during the Cherokee Land Run.

The text reads:
Dedicated to the Homesteaders of Kay County in recognition of their courage, faith, and fortitude in settling this portion of the Cherokee Outlet. Nearly 100,000 eager land seekers raced for claims in the greatest land run in history on September 16, 1893, when 6 million acres of the outlet formly part of the Cherokee nation were opened by the United States Government for public settlement. Those men and women who succeeded in staking a quarter section claim or aquired one by purchase or barter, began a new life on a raw frontier. They plowed the virgin soil of fertile prairies, made their houses in dugouts, sod houses and tents and survived droughts, blizzards and privations to lay foundation of the thriving and prosperous society of today.
Homsteaders names on back. ( It's very hard to read the names on the back as the weather has worn some of the names out)
Sponsors: Chero-Ok-Kan Gateway Association and Top of Oklahoma Historical Society
This monument is located on the grounds of Top of Oklahoma Museum. Go inside the museum and see the many things that are on display from the settlers.
County: Kay County

Record Address::