St Mary the Virgin, Great Wymondley, Herts, UK
The parish church of Great Wymondley, off Church Green.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The nave and chancel of the church are of 12th century origin, whilst the raised nave roof and the West tower are later 15th century additions. The church was restored by Joseph Clarke in 1883-4 when the North Vestry and S Porch were added. The church was further restored in 1977.

The church is constructed of flint with stone dressings and a tiled roof. The church has an apsidal chancel, one of only three in the county, and a crenelated nave and West tower. The 14th-century traceried East window has three lights and a square head. The open timber roof has moulded wallplates and wallposts rising from stone corbels carved as heads. In the chancel is a 13th-century piscina.

The tower is of three stages, marked externally by strings, and has diagonal buttresses. The parapet is embattled and the roof is pyramidal and tiled. There is a gargoyle above each opening in string course at base of crenelated parapet.
Building Materials: Stone