The Carnegie - Vancouver, BC
10U E 492736 N 5458717
One of 17 mosaics located around the Downtown Eastside of Vancouver. One of the poorest postal codes in all of Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the Vancouver Park Board website:

Footprints (2001)

Project Site: Throughout the Downtown Eastside. For further information, consult the guide book, which can be picked up at the the Carnegie Centre Information Desk.

Artistic Director, Banner Program: Anne Marie Slater

Artistic Director, Mosaic Program: Marina Szijarto Artists: Pat Beaton, Taki Bluesinger, Joe Bolton, Jane Cameron, Jacquie Dionne, France Guerin, Dan Hill, Katie Johnson, Des Media, Anthony Sobala, Candace Wagman, Bruce Walther, Gweny Wong, Debra Yelva

The Carnegie Community Association through the Carnegie Street Program initiated "The Footprints Community Art Project" and "Old Vancouver Town-site Walking Tour". Funding was found through street beautification and community development work-based training programs from Western Economic Diversification Canada. Artists were hired to direct the conceptual development and production of mosaic and banner markers and a guide book that together capture historic events, natural history and cultural stories from the rich history of the Downtown Eastside. Artists worked with participants from the Carnegie Street Program in a storefront studio over a six week period to research, design and produce 17 mosaic markers and 100 banners that mark the Old Vancouver Townsite

401 Main Street
Vancouver, BC Canada