Red Lion, Stanstead Abbotts, Herts
The Red Lion is the oldest inn in Stanstead Abbotts.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Red Lion is thought to be the oldest licensed house in Stanstead Abbots, and the second oldest building in Stanstead Abbotts. Parts of the inn date back to the 15th century, although the earliest reference to an inn on this site dates to 1681. The date ‘1538’ is found in modern letters on the end gabled section and is almost certainly a replacement for an earlier motif.

The building originated as an timber-framed open hall house of the late 15th century with two jettied crosswings, comparable to contemporary manor houses. In the late 17th century the hall was replaced by a new jettied block comprising three small adjoining gables of 2-storeys and attics with the two crosswings forming lower gables at each end. By the 19th century the inn underwent fairly substantial remodelling of the interior and exterior.
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes