History of Tarryall Valley, CO
This sign has 3 panels of history for the Tarryall Valley in Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

One panel of the sign reads:
"Early Homesteaders
The Historic Snair Ranch
The historic ranch before you was settled by the Richard SNair family in 1875. Here they raised cattle, chickens and milk cows. Snair was married to Sophia "Ann" Bysong whose family owned the ranch to the north on the South Platte River. They met in Iowa, and moved to denver in 1860, where they built and lived in the first frame house in the city. From there they moved on to Central City to try their luck in the mines. By 1870, Richard was a wagon maker. They lost three children while in Gilpin County, and perhaps they wanted to start afresh and moved iwth their remaining two children, Sarah "Inez" and Walter, to the Tarryall Valley. (Learn more about Sarah at the Derby Cabin further north on the Tarryall.) By 1880, the Snairs had established a small cheese and butter dairy business in partnership with their neighbors to the north, the Charles Clarkon family who also ran a small herd of milk cows. Walter, the youngest son, helped his father run the ranch and by the age of eleven was a seasoned cowhand. In 1884 he showed his worth during a cattle driving moving longhorns from Texas to Idaho. He went on to become a physician in Louisville, CO, graduating from the University of Colorado Medical School in 1900."

State of Colorado and Pike National Forest.
Group or Groups Responsible for Placement: