Pikes Peak Grange #163, Franktown, CO
The Grange between Colorado Springs and Denver
Location: Colorado, United States

Established in Franktown in 1908, Pikes Peak Grange #163 was a natural fit for Franktown's strong agricultural roots. During a cooperative farmers' movement that swept rural America in the mid-1870s, several dozen local Grange chapters formed in Colorado, including the Fonder Grange (founded in Franktown in 1875) and its successor, Pikes Peak Grange #163. Still active today, Pikes Peak Grange #163 occupies its original hall and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. -- excerpted from their webpage at www.pikespeakgrange.com
County: Douglas

Chapter Name (number): Pikes Peak Grange