The Well House "Gazebo". Blackwell, Oklahoma
14S E 653161 N 4074227
This little building was built in 1893 and is the only orginial structure left of "Old Blackwell" It's located on the grounds of the Top of Oklahoma Museum.

Inside this Gazebo there is a plaque that reads:
The Well House
"Gazebo"
This little building is the only orginial structure left of "Old Blackwell". It was known as the watering well house and was built
in 1893 and was placed over a well in the middle of Main and Blackwell Streets. People would bring their horses there to water them in the troughs built on each side of the gazebo. While the horses were drinking the people would go inside and sit in the shade and rest "a spell"
Dr. and Mrs. J.B. Sheets of Blackwell acquired it when this type of watering was done away with around 1920. The Aubrey and Harts bought the Sheets home in 1944 and later donated the gazebo to the Top of Oklahoma Historical Society. S/S John w. Hart

This gazebo is located on the grounds of the Top of Oklahoma Museum grounds at 303 South Main Street in Blackwell, Kay County, Oklahoma
Come see it and sit down for " a spell" and reflect on how old it is and picture you waiting there for horses to drink.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: 303 South Main Street on the Top of Oklahoma Museum grounds.