Model Train Display at Top of Oklahoma Museum, Blackwell, Oklahoma
14S E 653150 N 4074249
This model train display is located in the Top of Oklahoma Museum at 303 South Main Street, Blackwell, Oklahoma 74632

In one room of the Museum it contains the extensive collection of railroad memorabilia donated by the LeRoy Jacks family. During his lifetime, LeRoy had his own museum down town in Blackwell, Ok called " The Derailed Road" The Top of Oklahoma Museum is proud to be able to display this fine collection of railroad history. This model train works and you are allowed to turn it on or have one of the ladies from the museum turn it on for you. The room has the history of the Frisco railroad and other railroads. When LeRoy Jacks had his own museum he could be seen standing out front of his museum in his full conductors uniform.
Scale: Unknown

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):
This is the Frisco Rail line, it has a tunnel and oil derrick, Depot and setting for the wide open plains that Oklahoma is.

What is the theme of the layout?:
The theme is for Oklahoma with it's wide open plains a depot with vehicles coming and going and showing a oil derrick which Oklahoma is well known for.

What is the era of the layout? (What time period does the layout depict?):
19th century some early showing the old derrick and then by the model cars they are somewhat in the 60's models, with the old style depots from the early 1900's

Is there an admission fee? If so how much..:
no admission fee to the Museum, but donations are welcomed.