Old Fort Mohave
11S E 721677 N 3895435
This marker was located about 4 miles south along Arizona Highway 95. When widening of AZ-95 displaced the marker it was saved from destruction by the Colorado River Museum.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription:
Old Fort Mohave

Western anchor of a military road across northern Arizona. Near here in 1858 Beale's camel expedition was ferried across the Colorado River on the steamer General Jessup. The fort was abandoned at the start of the Civil War. Was activated again in 1863, and then in 1880 assigned to civilian use of the Fort Mohave Indian Reservation.
Marker Name: Old Fort Mohave

Type of history commemorated: Place