Hlinsko, Czech Republic
Baroque City Hall renovated to its present form in the middle of the 19th century.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The first, wooden Town Hall was builded here in 1598. In 1788 - 1792 was rebuilded into Baroque style. In 185 was adapted into recent form by architect Václav Sitta. The tower of the Town Hall was erected in 1839.
The city of Hlinsko situated in the Bohemian-Moravian highlands on the border of the Iron Mountains protected countryside area and Ždárské vrchy is the natural administrative, industrial and social centre of the Hlinsko Region. The first inhabitants settled in the slightly elevated area over the River Chrudimka as far back as the 12th century, historically documented by a written report dating back to 1349. The main livelihood of the inhabitants here was agriculture, pottery and cottage weaving. Hlinsko gained city status in 1834. An important dividing line in the history of the city came in 1871 with the construction of the railway from Pardubice to Havlíckuv Brod, which transformed the agricultural and handicraft town into an industrial city. It was mainly the textile and fur industries, which made a huge entry here and experienced a great boom. Both soon gained renown and an important position on the European and overseas markets. The stone industry also developed successfully along with machine building, brewing and the dairy industry.
Name: Městský úřad Hlinsko (Town Hall of Hlinsko)

Poděbradovo náměstí 1