Potomac Path/King's Highway - Triangle VA
18S E 295880 N 4268913
The King's Highway connected the first settlements from Massachusetts to South Carolina and followed an old American Indian trail through much of Virginia, also known as the Potomac Path.
Location: Virginia, United States

The King's Highway, which was named for King Charles II, connected the first colonies of the new world. It started in Boston, MA which opened in 1673 and eventually became a continuous road to Charles Town, SC by 1735.

Much of the King's Highway through Virginia followed an old Indian road and this section became known as the Potomac Path.

During the Revolutionary War, Gen. George Washington and Gen. Jean-Baptiste de Rochambeau traveled down the Potomac Path with cavalry and supplies enroute to Yorktown where they defeated the British army and won independence for America.

Today, Rt. 1 and I-95 follow in the ancient footsteps of much of the Potomac Path. Certain portions are preserved. A section of the King's Highway that ran through Prince William County, VA is commemorated by historical markers at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle. The posted GPS coordinates points to the Potomac Path marker. A nearby Road to Yorktown marker is found at: