Angelina County Lumber Co. No. 110 - Lufkin, TX
15R E 335833 N 3472131
This locomotive has been recently restored to a display level. It is located within the Ellen Trout Zoo in Lufkin, Texas.

Cannibalized over the years with parts removed for use on the Texas State Railroad, this locomotive is recently restored to a display level. 2010 renovations included the construction of a metal awning to provide protection from the elements, removal of asbestos, sandblasting, a new coat of paint and new lettering/markings to resemble its original state.

On September 1, 2010, the locomotive's cab was opened for public access following an after hours ribbon-cutting ceremony the evening before.

Short line logging railroads played an important role in the logging industry to move logs from the forest. As the sawmill industry grew, the need for transportation also grew and the Angelina County Lumber Company grew from this.

Locomotive 110 was built in 1924 by the Baldwin Locomotive Works for Angelina County Lumber Co. at Keltys, TX. The empty weight is 164,700 pounds. The cylinders are 19 inch bore with a 24 inch piston stroke and operated on 180 pounds of steam pressure when the locomotive was operational. The engine burned oil fuel and it has a 2-8-2 wheel arrangement.

In 1966, the Angelina County Lumber Company was shut down and sold to the Owens-Illinois Company. Later, Locomotive 110 was donated to the City of Lufkin. It is said that it was originally driven to its current location on temporary tracks. This location is now within the boundaries of the Ellen Trout Zoo.

Some of the vital statistics were gleaned from http://www.steamlocomotive.info as well as http://www.steamlocomotive.com
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes

If a fee is required what is the approximate cost for admittance? (optional):
Adults: $5.00 Children 4 to 11: $2.50 Children under 4: Free Members of Friends of the Ellen Trout Zoo: Free

How accessible is this locomotive display? (Required): Cab access is allowed.